Westprignitz

About 1972 I started to set up alphabetically ordered indices of the oldest church records of the Westprignitz. The oldest records of marriages of the time before 1704 are published in vol. 2 to 4.
For the time before 1750 the church records are mainly complete, i.e. births, marriages and deaths, family names ordered alphabetically and chronological.
Some of the records go to 1800.
During the  Thirty Years' War and still after this time several parishes were empty, i.e. the children were christened in nearby places. A seperate extensive collection of foreign records in the church records of this time is a unusual worthy genealogic source.
See the map "The Westprignitz split up in churchbook regions"

  birth marriage dead
Abbendorf 1664-1831 1692-1831 1692-1831
Baarz see Lenzerwische
Baek befor this time see Gulow 1861-1874 1861-1901 1861-1921
Bälow 1672-1825 1672-1824 1672-1825
Bendelin 1678-1760 1678-1760 1678-1760
Bentwisch 1666-1874 1694-1904 1694-1905
Berge 1645-1874 1644-1911 1645-1932
Besandten see Lenzerwische
Blüthen 1649-1651,53,84    
  1693-1874 1694-1930 1694-1904
Boberow 1684-1874 1684-1930 1684-1945
Bochin 1681-1759 1682-1760 1682-1759
(1760 to 1799 is missing) 1800-1899 1800-1899 1800-1899
confirmations 1811-14, 1835-99
Breetz see Seedorf
Bresch 1650-1874 1650-1930 1650-1939
Burghagen 1660-1874 1660-1930 1660-1945
Cumlosen 1694-1874 1694-1927 1694-1918
Dallmin 1647-1874 1647-1907 1647-1910
Dargardt 1694-1900 1694-1930 1694-1945
Deibow 1810-1874 1810-1930 1810-1900
Dergenthin 1729-1874 1729-1917 1729-1900
Düpow 1640-1653 1640-1653 1640-1653
  1663-1874 1663-1930 1663-1900
Ferbitz 1740-1900 1740-1900 1740-1900
Gaarz see Lenzerwische
Gandow see Lenzen
Garlin 1681-1874 1681-1930 1688-1924
Glövzin 1702-1720 1702-1715 1702-1715
  1740-1874 1741-1919 1741-1921
Glöwen 1645-1722 1645-1711 1645-1711
Gnevsdorf 1672-1825 1672-1824 1724-1825
Groß Breese 1607-1874 1716-1907 1716-1905
Groß Buchholz 1694-1874 1694-1910 1695-1945
Groß Gottschow 1646-1875 1658-1908 1658-1926
Groß Leppin 1654-1767 1645-1767 1653-1767
Groß Linde 1694-1874 1694-1930 1694-1932
Groß Lüben 1649-1849 1648-1849 1699-1849
Groß Warnow 1694-1874 1694-1913 1728-1913
Grube   1643-1653  
Gülitz - see Tacken
Guhlsdorf (bevor this time see Krampfer) 1852-1874 1853-1930 1852-1945
Gulow with Baek, Vahrnow, Strigleben 1679-1874 1679-1930 1679-1945
Havelberg, Dom 1632-1730 1632-1730 1632-1730
Havelberg, Stadt 1613-1709 1611-1709 1611-1709
Helle - see Tacken
Hülsebeck (bevor this time Mansfeld) 1862-1874 1862-1874 1862-1882
Jederitz 1648-1750 1646-1763 1648-1770
Kaltenhof 1741-1874 1739-1899 1740-1900
Karstädt 1702-1720 1702-1715 1702-1715
  1740-1874 1741-1900 1741-1920
Kietz see Lenzerwische
Klein Gottschow (befor 1852 see Krampfer) 1852-1880 1852-1904 1852-1900
Klein Lüben 1650-1814 1650-1813 1741-1813
Klein Linde with Gramzow 1740-1875 1740-1930 1740-1945
Kleinow 1643-1874 1645-1914 1649-1915
Kletzke 1616-1653 1625-1652 1613-1653
  1682-1770 1684-1783 1683-1708
Klockow (befor and after this time Blüthen) 1766-1847 1765-1841 1765-1843
Krampfer 1651-1874 1651-1900 1651-1942
Kreuzburg - see Seddin
Laaslich 1726-1874............... 1726-1805 (L).......... 1726-1805
1842-1926 1897-1900 (davor Lücke)
Lanz 1740-1876 1740-1876 1740-1876
Legde 1663-1800 1663-1818 1692-1818
Lennewitz 1739-1874 1739-1874 1739-1874
Lenzen 1592-1904 1632-1930 1658-1943
Lenzerwische 1644-1904 1644-1930 1644-1940
Lübzow 1647-1875 1648-1930 1648-1945
Mankmuß 1684-1874 1684-1930 1684-1929
Mansfeld 1651-1700 1651-1779 1651-1754
Mellen 1684-1874 1684-1930 1684-1945
Mesekow 1694-1874 1696-1930 1694-1936
Milow 1810-1874 1810-1910 1810-1945
Mödlich 1687-1904 1687-1930 1687-1945
Moor see Lenzen
Nebelin 1722-1874 1722-1899 1722-1900
Netzow 1642-1770 1702-1782 1682-1779
Neuhausen with Kribbe 1645-1874 1644-1914 1645-1920
Nitzow 1652-1753 1699-1753 1696-1753
  Konf.1775-1801    
Perleberg 1568-1888 1573-1895 1576-1590
    1640-1653
1719-1877
Pinnow 1752-1874 1752-1912 1752-1912
Postlin 1647-1874 1647-1907 1647-1910
Premslin 1702-1720 1702-1715 1702-1715
  1740-1874 1741-1922 1741-1910
Pröttlin 1810-1874 1810-1930 1810-1924
Putlitz 1651-1757 1651-1757 1651-1757
Quitzöbel 1739-1804 1739-1804 1739-1804
Quitzow 1695-1874 1694-1930 1693-1945
Rambow near Perleberg 1647-1875 1647-1930 1647-1945
Rambow near Lenzen, with Zapel 1684-1880 1684-1930 1684-1945
Reckenzin - befor see Groß Warnow 1836-1874 1836-1930 1836-1934
Reetz 1650-1874 1650-1902 1650-1902
Roddan 1739-1780 1739-1804 1739-1804
Rohlsdorf 1659-1874 1659-1930 1662-1945
Rosenhagen 1647-1875 1648-1901 1648-1900
Rühstädt 1683-1825 1672-1825 1693-1825
Sargleben 1681-1875 1681-1930 1688-1905
Schilde 1680-1874 1697-1918 1694-1917
Schönfeld 1694-1876 1694-1930 1695-1936
Seddin 1741-1874 1740-1908 1740-1912
Seedorf 1641-1651    
  1658-1900 1683-1920 1693-1920
Seetz see Sargleben
Semlin 1702-1720 1702-1715 1702-1715
1740-1874 1741-1901 1741-1920
Söllenthin   1701-1761  
Spiegelhagen 1640-1653 1640-1653 1640-1653
  1664-1874 1664-1920 1664-1903
Stavenow 1694-1875 1695-1876 1694-1877
Strehlen 1647-1875 1647-1908 1647-1910
Sükow 1729-1874 1730-1930 1730-1908
Tacken 1652-1874 1652-1920 1652-1900
Toppel 1627-1709 1627-1709 1627-1709
Unbesandten see Lenzerwische
Uenze 1643-1874 1643-1930 1645-1910
Vehlgast 1695-1762 1695-1762 1695-1762
Viesecke   1637-1653  
Weisen - befor see Groß Breese) 1829-1874 1829-1927 1829-1907
Wilsnack 1632-1809 1632-1809 1632-1809
Wittenberge 1743-1880 1743-1892 1743-1880
Wootz see Lenzerwische
Wüsten Buchholz see Schönfeld
Wustrow 1681-1899 1681-1899 1681-1899

updatet 3/31/2017

© 2008 Grüneberg